Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

2013 Girls Basketball Sub-Regional Pairings/Scores

James Clemens, Bob Jones have been defeated is sub-regional action, ending their seasons. Madison Academy and Sparkman advances to the Regional Tournament at Wallace State next week.

(All games are Thursday, Feb. 14, at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted. Records provided where reported.)

CLASS 1A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 –St. Luke’s (27-1) 57,  Akron (17-10) 53 (OT)

Game 2 – McIntosh (11-7) 65, Sunshine (18-2) 63

Game 3 – Geneva County (24-3) 64, McKenzie  42
Game 4 – Brantley (21-6) 69, Pleasant Home (14-12) 39


Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Keith (28-3) 66, Berry (24-7) 57

Game 6 – Holy Spirit (24-6) 77, Autaugaville 44

Game 7 – Winterboro (29-3) 76, Notasulga (17-9) 64

Game 8 – Loachapoka (22-3) 50, Talladega County Central (16-12) 42


Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Cedar Bluff (15-15) 59, Appalachian (16-10) 30

Game 10 – Spring Garden (18-12) 71, Parkway Christian 18

Game 11 – Skyline (21-8) 73, Jacksonville Christian a(14-12) 32
Game 12 – Ragland (23-7) 49, Woodville (18-11) 47


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Lynn (29-1) 60, Decatur Heritage (20-11) 35

Game 14 – Marion County (12-12) at Falkville (19-4), Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Game 15 – Shoals Christian (14-14) 53, Tharptown (19-8) 51

Game 16 – R.A. Hubbard (18-5) 76, Belgreen (9-15) 52

CLASS 2A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Flomaton (24-2) 50, Zion Chapel (7-18) 24

Game 2 – Leroy at Elba (17-8), Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Game 3 – Providence Christian (25-3) 59, Samson (15-14) 35

Game 4 – Ariton (24-1) 56, Houston  Academy (17-11) 47


Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – R.C. Hatch (16-7) 60, Southern Choctaw (8-6) 40
Game 6 – Aliceville (21-6) 50, Choctaw County (6-14) 32

Game 7 – Montgomery Academy (17-11) 63, Central-Hayneville (12-16) 48

Game 8 – Prattville Christian (31-0) 57, Calhoun (7-20) 21


Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Lanett (17-10) 75, Ranburne (15-15) 56
Game 10 – Woodland (30-2) 76, Horseshoe Bend (18-15) 19

Game 11 – Sand Rock (21-8) 64, Section (10-18) 43

Game 12 – North Sand Mountain (29-3) 68, Gaston 33

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Sulligent (20-10) 53, Altamont 42 (10-6)

Game 14 – Cold Springs (20-9) 82, Fultondale 25

Game 15 – Tanner (13-16) 64, Phil Campbell 33

Game 16 – Red Bay (27-3) 44, Lexington (26-8) 36

1

CLASS 3A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Opp (20-4) 62, Cottage Hill Christian (19-10) 42

Game 2 – Straughn (30-2) 48, T.R. Miller 19

Game 3 – Daleville (15-11) 48, Barbour County (7-19) 27
Game 4 – Abbeville (20-6_ 67, Slocomb (9-14) 38


Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Trinity Presbyterian 76, Leeds 42

Game 6 – Midfield (19-10) 60, B.B. Comer 37

Game 7 – Greensboro (21-7) 65, Holt (7-16) 31

Game 8 – Greene County 48, American Christian (15-10) 36

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Ashville (27-3) 79, White Plains (16-12) 43

Game 10 – Piedmont (26-6) 65, Glencoe (19-12) 49
Game 11 – Pisgah (21-7) 73, Brindlee Mountain (18-13) 57
Game 12 – Geraldine at Holly Pond (25-5), Friday, 6 p.m.

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Danville (25-8) 59, Cordova (17-16) 38

Game 14 – Winfield (24-6) 47, Good Hope (19-14) 36

Game 15 – Madison Acadmy (25-8) 45, Mars Hill Bible (24-8) 43

Game 16 – Lauderdale County (29-5) 74, West Morgan (8-22) 41

 

CLASS 4A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – UMS-Wright (27-3) 76, Monroe County 17

Game 2 – Clarke County (25-4) 44, Wilcox Central (10-11) 37
Game 3 – Saint James 51, Charles Henderson (17-11) 39

Game 4 – Brewbaker Tech (22-1) 74, Ashford (21-11) 61


Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Dadeville (18-9) 69, Dallas County (13-17) 40

Game 6 – Childersburg (20-8) 57, Handley (9-16) 54

Game 7 – Calera (20-8) 53, Corner (15-13) 34
Game 8 – Carbon Hill (26-6) 53, Bibb County (6-17) 49l

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Madison County (22-6) 46, Guntersville 33

Game 10 – Randolph 45, Douglas (24-9) 41

Game 11 – Anniston (28-4) 42, Hokes Bluff (18-14) 36

Game 12 – Cherokee County (24-6) 40, Munford (12-15) 19


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Oneonta (28-4) 54, Pope John Paul II Catholic 25

Game 14 – J.O. Johnson (16-12) 52, Locust Fork (19-10) 48
Game 15 – Brooks (17-13) 46, Central-Florence (15-16) 37

Game 16 – West Limestone (23-9) 60, Priceville (11-20) 45


CLASS 5A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Faith Academy (26-4) 49, Williamson (11-17) 18

Game 2 – B .C. Rain (22-4) 56, LeFlore (11-20) 26
Game 3 – Russell County at Jackson (21-4), Friday, 6 p.m.

Game 4 – Carroll 66, Saraland (9-20) 39


Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Shelby County at Valley (26-2), Friday, 6 p.m.

Game 6 – Sylacauga (27-3) 53, Benjamin Russell (13-11) 39

Game 7 – Sumter Central (21-7) 57, Paul Bryant (13-13) 47

Game 8 – Central-Tuscaloosa (24-5) 49, Selma 34


Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Ramsay (22-7) 44, Pinson Valley (9-19) 31
Game 10 – Center Point (23-9) 54, Homewood (14-13) 37

Game 11 – Columbia (16-17) 51, Southside-Gadsden (18-7) 42
Game 12 – Brewer (30-1) 60, Boaz (13-15) 33


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Fairfield (21-8) 52, Mortimer Jordan (10-15) 31

Game 14 – Wenonah (26-6) 61, Hayden (25-6) 31

Game 15 – Athens (15-13) 47, Cullman (17-11) 42

Game 16 – Lawrence County (26-6) 50, Hartselle (16-13) 27


CLASS 6A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Murphy (24-5) 70, Davidson (20-8) 48

Game 2 – Blount (26-4) 61, Alma Bryant (7-20) 31

Game 3 – Baldwin County (15-9) 54, Northview (13-10) 49

Game 4 – Robertsdale (15-13) 50, Enterprise (15-14) 44

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Jeff Davis (22-8) 53, Opelika (22-8) 51

Game 6 – Central-Phenix City (18-9) at Carver-Montgomery (23-2)

Game 7 – Prattville (20-8) 63, Oak Mountain (17-12) 61

Game 8 – Spain Park (23-8) 59, Thompson (22-10) 24


Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9   – Gadsden City (22-8) 54, Lee-Huntsville (19-9) 47

Game 10 – Huntsville (28-6) 62, Oxford (11-16) 53

Game 11 – Shades Valley (30-1) 60, Hewitt-Trussville (10-22) 28

Game 12 – Mountain Brook (22-5) 54, Gardendale (23-7) 37


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-10) 43, Minor (16-16) 39

Game 14 – Hoover (24-4) 69, Northridge 39

Game 15 – Sparkman (32-0) 56, James Clemens (16-14) 35

Game 16 – Austin (23-7) 44, Bob Jones  (25-6) 43