Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

2013 Boys Basketball Sub-Regional Scores

Madiuson Academy and Sparkman boys will advance to the Regional Tournament this week. James Clemens was defeated by Sparkman, ending their season. Bob Jones was defeated in the Area Tournament last week to end their season.

(All winners advance to regional tournaments Feb. 18-23).


CLASS 1A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Sunshine (13-10) 64, St. Luke’s (21-10) 60

Game 2 – Linden (23-2) 71, McIntosh (12-12) 45

Game 3 – J.F. Shields (13-11) 61, Pleasant Home (18-10) 37

Game 4 – Brantley (18-5) 70, Geneva County (11-15) 38

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Keith (20-10) 76, Holy Spirit (12-19) 40

Game 6 – Pickens County (18-7) 70, Autaugaville (17-7) 59

Game 7 – Loachapoka (13-8) 58, Talladega County Central (11-15) 53

Game 8 – St. Jude (24-6) 93, Winterboro (12-12) 37

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Spring Garden (18-13) 51, Shades Mountain Christian (13-17) 39

Game 10 – Collinsville (27-3) 89, Jefferson Christian (10-14) 33

Game 11 – Skyline (22-7) 72, Sacred Heart (22-7) 59

Game 12 – Ragland (25-6) 75, Valley Head (13-13) 57

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Parrish (27-1) 73, Decatur Heritage (18-11) 50

Game 14 – Marion County (24-6) 77, Falkville (11-15) 55

Game 15 – R.A. Hubbard (16-7) 66, Phillips (24-7) 61

Game 16 – Shoals Christian (15-13) 79, Belgreen (19-8) 50

CLASS 2A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Washington County (21-1) 63, New Brockton (10-9) 52

Game 2 – Elba (23-4) 57, Leroy (14-14) 38

Game 3 – Houston Academy (25-6) 78, Ariton (15-11) 49

Game 4 – Wicksburg (22-7) 50, Houston County (12-15) 35

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – R.C. Hatch (17-8) 80, Choctaw County (9-12) 51

Game 6 – Aliceville (19-7) 87, Millry (8-15) 48

Game 7 – Luverne (22-9) 77, Montgomery Academy (15-16) 64

Game 8 – Prattville Christian (23-9) 56, Central-Hayneville (15-16) 46

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Lanett (24-5) 101, Woodland (5-23) 24

Game 10 – LaFayette (18-11) 67, Ranburne (9-18) 43

Game 11 – Westbrook Christian (26-4) 62, Section (19-10) 51

Game 12 – North Sand Mountain (21-10) 71, Gaston (6-16) 45

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Vincent (23-6) 76, Sulligent (12-13) 41

Game 14 – Cold Springs (18-10) 61, Altamont (11-12) 58
Game 15 – Tanner (25-4) 80, Red Bay (10-21) 44

Game 16 – Hatton (18-8) 44, Colbert Heights (18-10) 28

31

CLASS 3A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Cottage Hill Christian (18-11) 61, Straughn (20-10) 55

Game 2 – Southside-Selma (21-9) 62, Bayside Academy (22-9) 58

Game 3 – Daleville (28-2) 62, Abbeville(13-17) 55

Game 4 – Barbour County (20-7) 78, Geneva (12-14) 44

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Midfield (20-9) 58, Coosa Central (15-13) 42

Game 6 – Leeds (20-9) 55, Trinity Presbyterian (20-6) 38

Game 7 – Greensboro (26-2) 58, American Christian (20-8) 36

Game 8 – Holt (18-10) 65, Sipsey Valley (24-8) 60

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Ashville (19-11) 65, Piedmont (8-21) 63

Game 10 – Weaver (22-9) 63, Glencoe (19-11) 58

Game 11 – Pisgah (18-10) 96, New Hope (16-9) 77

Game 12 – Holly Pond (24-5) 72, Geraldine (17-7) 64

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Hanceville (16-13) 55, Hamilton (16-12) 50

Game 14 – Winfield (21-8) 53, Danville (17-11) 52

Game 15 – Madison Academy (20-12) 73, Deshler  (15-14) 56

Game 16 – Mars Hill Bible (26-5) 79, West Morgan (24-7) 54

CLASS 4A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Escambia County (19-7) 87, Monroe County (19-5) 68

Game 2 – Wilcox Central (22-4) 60, Clarke County (15-15) 46
Game 3 – Charles Henderson (19-6) 81, B.T. Washington Magnet (7-9) 41

Game 4 – Brewbaker Tech (21-5) 64, Bullock County (16-10) 52

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Handley (24-7) 54, Childersburg (19-13) 53
Game 6 – Dallas County (25-5) 46, Dadeville (19-10) 33

Game 7 – Carbon Hill (22-9) 72, Calera (11-18) 60

Game 8 – Dora (19-7) 61, Bibb County (13-14) 50

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Madison County (25-5) 65, Douglas 41

Game 10 – Guntersville (19-9) 50, Randolph (11-17) 37

Game 11 – Anniston (17-13) 51, Jacksonville (14-14) 46

Game 12 – Munford (13-14) 48, Hokes Bluff (20-10) 46


Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Butler (15-13) 38, Fairview (22-10) 36

Game 14 – J.O. Johnson (19-8) 58, Oneonta (11-11) 41

Game 15 – Brooks (26-7) 60, Wilson (11-18) 33
Game 16 – West Limestone (23-9) 56, East Lawrence (8-19) 41

CLASS 5A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Faith Academy (18-11) 64, Williamson (11-17) 46

Game 2 – B.C. Rain (15-11) 83, LeFlore (15-13) 68

Game 3 – Russell County (13-13) 67, Jackson (23-3) 63

Game 4 – Eufaula (17-10) 76, Saraland (9-17) 52

 

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Shelby County (27-6) 68, Valley (17-14) 56
Game 6 – Talladega (23-9) 66, Benjamin Russell (12-16) 60

Game 7 – Sumter Central (23-4) 65, Central-Tuscaloosa (20-8) 52

Game 8 – Paul Bryant (28-3) 83, Greenville 43

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Center Point (23-7) 46, Homewood (25-7) 44

Game 10 – Ramsay (17-8) 75, Pinson Valley (18-12) 66

Game 11 – Fort Payne (16-15) 80, Scottsboro (14-13) 79

Game 12 – Columbia (21-9) 59, Boaz (16-12) 47

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Wenonah (30-2) 128, Walker (6-17) 42
Game 14 – Parker (17-7) 54, Mortimer Jordan (22-7) 42

Game 15 – East Limestone (19-12) 44, Russellville (10-16) 39

Game 16 – Athens (24-7) 57, Cullman (19-12) 39

CLASS 6A

South Sub-Regional

Game 1 – Blount (19-6) 75, Davidson (17-10) 63
Game 2 – McGill-Toolen (24-6) 53, Baker (17-15) 53

Game 3 – Baldwin County (18-14) 75, Enterprise (14-14) 64
Game 4 – Northview (15-10) 78, Daphne (16-13) 52

Central Sub-Regional

Game 5 – Opelika (19-10) 57, Jeff Davis (21-9) 52
Game 6 – Carver-Montgomery (24-1) 65, Central-Phenix City (19-9) 63

Game 7 – Thompson (28-4) 43, Oak Mountain (14-14) 30

Game 8 – Spain Park (15-17) 74, Wetumpka (13-12) 53

Northeast Sub-Regional

Game 9 – Clay-Chalkville 54, Grissom (19-14) 37

Game 10 – Lee-Huntsville (31-3) 64, Oxford 61

Game 11 – Mountain Brook (26-6) 60, Carver-Birmingham (17-15) 52

Game 12 – Huffman (16-13) 57, Shades Valley (18-13) 56

Northwest Sub-Regional

Game 13 – Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-8) 52, Minor 37

Game 14 – Hoover (29-4) 74, Tuscaloosa County (22-7) 40

Game 15 – Sparkman (26-7) 67, James Clemens (16-16) 53
Game 16 – Hazel Green (23-8) 63, Austin (18-8) 55